Privacy Policy

1) What do we do with your data?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal data you give us such as your name, address, and email address. This data is held in a range of paper-based and electronic records.

When you browse our store, much of the data we collect—such as the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access this website, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to this website—is statistical only and not personally identifiable. We use data about the number of visitors and their use of this website in aggregate form to make this website more useful and attractive to you.

2) Legal basis for processing personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Life Captured Pty Ltd’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Life Captured Pty Ltd may process your personal data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you.

  • You have given us permission to do so.

  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights.

  • It is required for payment processing purposes.

  • We need to comply with the law.

3) Consent

When you provide us with personal data to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal data for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your data, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@lifecapturedinc.com or mailing us at:

Life Captured Pty Ltd
20 Bowden Street
Ryde NSW 2112
Australia

4) Newsletter subscription

By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to receive emails from us. The aim of our newsletter service is to keep our customers and visitors updated about new product releases or new service offerings. The subscription to our newsletter service is not mandatory.

We reserve the sole right to either modify or discontinue the newsletter, at any time with or without notice to you. We will not be liable to you or any third party should we exercise such right. We reserve the sole right to unsubscribe users or visitors from our newsletter service without notice. We will do so with any subscriber we deem registered with fake data.

You have the right to change your subscription settings or to delete it altogether anytime.

5) Mailchimp

To provide our newsletter, we use MailChimp, which provides online platforms that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box at checkout or by completing and submitting the Newsletter Subscription form) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials, and other information (via email), we will share with Mailchimp your email address, first name, and last name.

Life Captured Pty Ltd will only use data subscribers have provided for the purpose of creating, sending, and managing emails relating to the work of Life Captured Pty Ltd.

MailChimp may transfer this data to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the data on MailChimps's behalf. MailChimp uses cookies, web beacons, and Flash player code to collect data about when you visit the website, when you use the services, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing to our Newsletter: a) you consent to your personal data being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply; b) you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or you can contact Life Captured Pty Ltd at hello@lifecapturedinc.com. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means this Privacy Policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal data. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

6) Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

7) Squarespace

Our store is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Squarespace's data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. For more insight, you may also want to read the Squarespace Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

8) Stripe & Paypal

If you choose Stripe's direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Stripe stores your credit card data. Your credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction data is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card data by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Stripe's Terms of Service or Privacy Statement.

If you choose PayPal to complete your transaction, your personal data (including credit card data) will be collected and used by PayPal. For more information, you can read PayPal's Privacy Policy.

9) Third-party services

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use, and disclose your data to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the data we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your data may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

10) Security

To protect your personal data, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

11) Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

12) Accessing your personal data

You have a right to access your personal data, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us at hello@lifecapturedinc.com or mail us at:

Life Captured Pty Ltd
20 Bowden Street
Ryde, New South Wales 2112
Australia

Life Captured Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your data on a per request basis.

13) Data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Life Captured Pty Ltd aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your personal data.

If you wish to be informed about what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at hello@lifecapturedinc.com or mail us at:

Life Captured Pty Ltd
20 Bowden Street
Ryde, New South Wales 2112
Australia

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you: Whenever made possible, you can access, update, or request deletion of your personal data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

  • The right of rectification: You have the right to have your data rectified if that data is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.

  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to data portability: You have the right to be provided with a copy of the data we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.

  • The right to withdraw consent: You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

14) Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

15) Questions and contact information

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us at hello@lifecapturedinc.com or mail us at:

Life Captured Pty Ltd
20 Bowden Street
Ryde, New South Wales 2112
Australia